Koulikov names squad for U20 World Championship

Great Britain Under-20s head coach Slava Koulikov has named his squad for next month’s U20 World Championship in Dumfries.

The six-team IIHF Division 2 Group A tournament runs from Sunday 10th to Saturday 16th December 2017 at the Dumfries Ice Bowl.

GB will come up against Estonia, Japan, Korea, Netherlands and Romania as they look to secure promotion back to Division 1 of the World Championship structure.

Koulikov said: “The coaching staff had to make some tough decisions to name this squad.

“It proves that we have great depth and some great prospects in the GB programme.

“I am very happy with my squad but some quality players have not made the final roster.

“I think we have a well-balanced squad and competition for places was really fierce.

“We will now undergo our final preparations for next month’s tournament.

“Everyone is looking forward to the World Championship and it will be even more special with it being on home ice.”

GB begin the tournament on Sunday 10th December against Romania, followed by a game on Monday 11th December versus Estonia.

Britain play Netherlands on Wednesday 13th December, while on Thursday 14th December they go head-to-head with Korea.

GB round off the competition by facing Japan on Saturday 16th December. All GB games face-off at 8pm.

Tickets for the tournament are now on sale and range from just £5 for a single match ticket to £25 for the full week championship pass.

There are generous discounts available for group discounts and up to two under-16s go free with every ticket-purchasing adult.

Tickets are available now from the Midsteeple Box Office and Ice Bowl, as well as via this link.

GB UNDER-20S SQUAD

Netminders
Jordan Lawday – Cardiff Fire
Ethan James – Essa Stallions, Canada

Defence
Lewis Baldwin – Blackburn Hawks
Bradley Jenion – South Shore Kings, USA
Stuart Kerr – Solway Sharks
Ed Knaggs – MK Lightning / Peterborough Phantoms
Oliver Stone – Swindon Wildcats / Coventry Blaze
Tom Stubley – Hull Pirates
Josh Tetlow – Bracknell Bees/ Nottingham Panthers

Forwards
Kieran Brown – Sheffield Steelers / Blackburn Hawks
Jordan Buesa – Solway Sharks / Braehead Clan
Sam Duggan – Orebro, Sweden
Ben Edmonds – Dundee Stars
Craig Garrigan – Skyland Kings, USA
Harry Gulliver – Ogden Mustangs, USA
Mac Howlett – Saipa, Finland
Jordan Kelsall – Swindon Wildcats / Nottingham Panthers
Liam Kirk Sheffield Steelers
Morgan Clarke-Pizzo – OHA, Canada
Cole Shudra – Sheffield Steelers
Chad Smith – Fife Flyers
Josh Waller – Pisek, Czech Republic

Long List Reserves
Daniel Abercrombie – Solway Sharks
Brandon Ayliffe – London Raiders
Josh Crane – MK Thunder
Adam Finlinson – Whitley Bay
Rio Grinell-Parke – MK Thunder
Scott Henderson – Solway Sharks
Kris Inglis – Dundee Stars
Kyle Johnston – Solway Sharks
Aaron Lyon – Hull Pirates
Tom Relf – Sheffield Steeldogs
Ashley Smith – Hull Pirates
Josh Smith – Basingstoke Bison
Jordan Stokes – Telford Tigers / Coventry Blaze